• Left Sidebar Links

  • FM99’s Rock Girl Gina at SFL IX:

    FM99's Rock Girl Gina

  • VA Amateur MMA Rules

     

    VA Amateur Rules & Regulations

    Our amateur fights are sanctioned by the Global Combat Alliance. Click here to go directly to their “Rules & Regulations” page on their website gcafights.com. For rules and/or regulations clarification or other questions pertaining to our amateur sanctioning you may contact them directly at info@gcafights.com.

    Following are Rules & Regulations from their website:

    Legal Strikes:

    Hand Strikes:

    • Closed fist or an open hand/palm of their hand

    Arm Strikes:

    • Forearm strikes and rounded elbows to standing or grounded opponent
    • Shoulder jabs to standing or grounded opponent

    Legs:

    • Standing strikes with knees, shins, and feet
    • Standing knees to head

    Takedowns and Throws:

    • All wrestling, judo and jiu jitsu throws and takedowns

    Chokes:

    • All chokes with arms and legs

    Locks:

    • Elbow, shoulder, wrist, knee, and ankle locks

    Fouls:

    • Downward or spiking elbow strikes
    • Flagrant disregard of referee’s instructions
    • Unsportsmanlike conduct that causes injury to an opponent
    • Biting
    • Eye-gouging
    • Knuckle gouging
    • Clawing, pinching, or twisting of flesh
    • Throat strikes of any kind
    • One or two-handed chokes applied directly to the throat/windpipe
    • Knees to the head and neck of a grounded opponent
    • Kicking or stomping above the waist on a grounded opponent
    • Kicking the front of an opponent’s knee
    • Fish hooks (to eyes, nose, ear, or mouth)
    • Putting a finger into any open orifice (cuts/lacerations)
    • Grabbing of the clavicle
    • Hair pulling
    • Groin attacks of any kind
    • Single digit manipulation
    • Small joint manipulation
    • Head butting
    • Striking the spine, back of neck, or back of head
    • Driving opponent’s head directly down into the mat (spiking)
    • Lifting, pushing, throwing or otherwise forcing an opponent out of the ring or cage
    • Intentionally delaying the contest due to improper equipment, or by intentionally dropping or spitting out mouthpiece
    • Attacking an opponent on or during a break
    • Attacking an opponent who is under the care of an official
    • Using abusive language in the ring or cage
    • Interference by corner/trainer
    • Rope or cage grabbing to avoid a submission hold. Continually holding the rope to rest or pull self from action, or gain advantage.

    Clothing and Equipment Guidelines:

    REQUIRED:

    • Protective groin cup
    • Protective mouthpiece
    • Handwraps
      • Tape permitted on wrists and hands, but not knuckles
      • Regular handwraps secured by tape permitted
      • Handwraps must be signed off by GCA representative
    • MMA Gloves (no less than 4oz)

    PERMITTED:

    • Shin, instep, elbow, and/or knee supports
    • Oil on face only

    PERMITTED APPAREL:

    • Boxing shorts, kickboxing shorts, latex bike-style shorts, board shorts, speedos
    • Rash guard (females only)

    *FORBIDDEN:

    • Tape over knuckles
    • Oil or grease on any part of the competitor’s body
    • Apparel or equipment which includes metallic and/or hard plastic and/or edge or surface

    Cornermen and Trainer Guidelines:

    REQUIRED:

    • Every fighter is required to have at minimum one corner man and a maximum of two
    • Must obey the referee at all times
    • Must stay in their fighter’s corner
    • Must conduct themselves with appropriate and proper sportsmanship
    • Must stay off the ring floor
    • May not lean on ring or cage

    PERMITTED:

    • Cornermen may spray (not pour) water and apply ice to a fighter in between rounds. No other substance may be applied to the body. The following substances may be applied to cuts: petroleum jelly, adrenaline hydrochloride, avitene, and thrombin. Cornermen are responsible to dry the corner area before the next round continues.
    • During round breaks, only one cornerman is allowed in the ring/cage.

    NOTE: Violation of rules by corner personnel can result in warnings, point deductions, dismissal of corner man and/or disqualification of that corner’s fighter

    How to win:

    • Knockout: Opponent is unable to intelligently defend himself following a strike.
    • TKO: The physician or referee decides the opponent cannot continue due to a cut or other injury.
    • Submission: Opponent submits by tapping more than 3 times (or by saying “TAP”) as a result from a choke, lock, or any other reason.
    • Referee Stoppage: When opponent is taking excessive punishment but cannot or will not submit or quit either due to striking, failing to show a willingness to continue, a refusal to submit in the face of grave injury, or any other reason the referee believes is necessary to preserve the fighter’s safety.
    • Throw in the Towel: Opponent’s corner decides to end the bout for the safety of their fighter.
    • Quit: Opponent simply cannot or refuses to continue.
    • Decision: When the bout has ended after the specified time without a winner, the decision shall be determined by three judges.
    • Disqualification: Opponent is disqualified by the referee.

    Bout Time Lengths:

    Non-Title Amateur Bouts:

    • Three (3) rounds, three (3) minutes each, with a one minute rest in between rounds.

    Title Amateur Bouts:

    • Three (3) rounds, five (5) minutes each, with one minute rest in between rounds.

    Weight Classes:

    Up to 105 lbs Mini flyweight (females only)

    105.1 lbs – 115 lbs Light Flyweight (females only)

    115.1 lbs – 125 lbs Flyweight

    125.1 lbs – 135 lbs Bantam Weight

    135.1 lbs – 145 lbs Featherweight

    145.1 lbs – 155 lbs Lightweight

    155.1 lbs – 170 lbs Welterweight

    170.1 lbs – 185 lbs Middleweight

    185.1 lbs – 205 lbs Light heavyweight

    205.1 lbs – 265 lbs Heavyweight

    Over 265 lbs Super heavyweight

  • countdown event name

    To Next Event

    SFL 39: Fight for the Warriors
    June 22nd, 2019

  • days
    0
    3
    hours
    0
    7
    minutes
    4
    5
    seconds
    1
    4
  •  

  • Champions

    ATOMWEIGHT (Female Division)

    Elise Reed

    STRAWWEIGHT (Female Division)

    Christy Tyquiengco

    BANTAMWEIGHT

    Corey Champion

    FEATHERWEIGHT

    Theo Rlayang

    LIGHTWEIGHT

    Rob Shermer

    WELTERWEIGHT

    Darryll Tate

    MIDDLEWEIGHT

    Troy Cain

    LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT

    Tyus Thomas

    HEAVYWEIGHT

    Vacant